Schedule

Welcome to the Grad Slam Schedule page!

Information on this page will be updated as the event draws closer. Days and times are subject to change.

  • Preliminary Rounds: March 19 and 20, 2019, Student Union Kachina Lounge, 9 AM to 5:45 PM
  • Semifinal Rounds: March 27, 2019, Environment and Natural Resources Building 2, Rm. S107, 9 AM To 1:15 PM
  • Final Round followed by reception: April 2, 2019, Stevie Eller Theatre, 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM, reception to follow

 

Final Round Schedule (Return to top)

The final round is in the Stevie Eller Dance Theatre. Doors open to the public at 5 PM and the event will start at 5:30 PM. A reception will follow the award ceremony.

Listed in presentation order

  • Jennifer Duchschere, Psychology
  • John Alexander Erwin, Genetics Graduate Interdisciplinary Program and James E. Rogers College of Law
  • Jonathan Credo, Clinical Translational Sciences
  • Diana Githu, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Lauren Meeks, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • Sonia Delphin-Perez, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

 

Semifinal Rounds Schedule (Return to top)

Presenters listed in presentation order

9:00 AM to 10:15 AM - Semifinals Heat 1

  • Hadiqa Maqsood    Department of Biosystems Engineering
  • Andrew Tubbs    Department of Psychiatry
  • Jane Bright    Department of Astronomy
  • Jennifer Duchschere    Psychology
  • Henry Mwape    School of Natural Resources & the Environment
  • Lauren Meeks    Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • Yuhui Tang    Department of Planetary Sciences/Lunar and Planetary Laboratory
  • Amanda Wilson    Department Community, Environment & Policy

10:30 AM to 11:45 AM - Semifinals Heat 2

  • Stefan Popp    Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Diana Githu    School of Natural Resources & the Environment
  • Victoria Sisk    School of Sociology
  • Caleb Dewey    Department of Philosophy
  • Jake Meyers    School of Geography and Development Masters Development Practice
  • Alice Fanari    Department of Communication
  • John Erwin    Genetics GIDP
  • Nicholas Desnoyer    School of Plant Science

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM - Semifinals Heat 3

  • Yaeren Hernandez    Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
  • Daniel Horschler    School of Anthropology
  • Nina Conrad    Second Language Acquisition and Teaching (SLAT)
  • Yili Zhou    Department of Philosophy
  • Michael Hammer    Department of Astronomy
  • Sonia Delphin-Perez    School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Kaylin Duncan    Department of Communication
  • Jonathan Credo   Clinical Translational Sciences

 

Preliminary Rounds Schedule (Return to top)

Click the following links to jump to the schedule of presenters by heat for each day. Presenters are listed in presentation order.

March 19 - Heats 1 through 6, 9 AM to 5:45 PM

March 20 - Heats 7 through 12, 9 AM to 5:45 PM

 

March 19

9:00 AM to 10:15 AM – Preliminary Heat 1

NAME Dept./Program
Lauren Meeks Department of Nutritional Sciences
Sarah Redlhammer School of Music
John Powell Linguistics
Amanda Snell Second Language Acquisition and Teaching (SLAT)
Henry Mwape Natural Resources
Jessica Zanetell Program in Applied Mathematics

10:30 AM to 11:45 AM – Preliminary Heat 2

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Ashok Kaliyamurthy Marketing, Eller College of Management
Nina Conrad Second Language Acquisition and Teaching (SLAT)
Kaylin Duncan Department of Communication
Nicole Colon Carrion School Plant Sciences
Julie Kasper College of Education, Educational Leadership Program
Evan Kelemen Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM – Preliminary Heat 3

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Michael Hammer Department of Astronomy
Carmella Scorcia Pacheco Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Jonathan Credo Clinical Translational Sciences Department
Rebecca Thompson School of Fine Art Department is Art and Visual Culture Ed

1:30 PM to 2:45 PM – Preliminary Heat 4

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Marwan Abduljawad Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Sarah Robison Special Education, College of Education
Alyssa Higgins Department of English
A. Grace Steig School of Anthropology
Amanda Wilson Community, Policy & Environment
Richmond Embeywa Department of German Studies
Diana Githu School of Natural Resources & the Environment

3:00 PM to 4:15 PM – Preliminary Heat 5

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Ian Briggs Optical Sciences
Jenna Altherr Flores Second Language Acquisition and Teaching (SLAT)
Joseph Schlosser Chemical and Enviornmental Engineering
Sonia Delphin-Perez School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Matiss Castorena Salaks Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alice Fanari Department of Communication

 

4:30 PM to 5:45 PM – Preliminary Heat 6

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Skylar Sherbrooke Entomology and Insect Sciences
Martin Krafft School of Art
Jane Bright Astronomy
Ali Hossein Mardi Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Yili Zhou Philosophy department

March 20

9:00 AM to 10:15 AM – Preliminary Heat 7

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Neha Gupta Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences
Elizabeth Johnson Nursing
Xian Wang School of Natural resources and the environment
Stefan Popp Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
John Erwin Genetics GIDP
Kristen Ackley Department of Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

10:30 AM to 11:45 AM – Preliminary Heat 8

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Nicholas Desnoyer School of Plant Science
Xuefei Ma East Asian Studies
Colleen Patton Department of Linguistics
Andrew Tubbs Department of Psychiatry
Joshua Mack Electrical and Computer Engineering

12:00 PM to 1:15 PM – Preliminary Heat 9

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Matthew Recsetar Biosystems Engineering
Dorian Rolston Creative Writing
Jennifer Duchschere Psychology
Miguel Angel Grageda Garcia School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Yuhui Tang Department of Planetary Sciences/Lunar and Planetary Laboratory
   

1:30 PM to 2:45 PM – Preliminary Heat 10

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Byron Hempel Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Jared Baker School of Dance
Tristan Phillips Department of Mathematics
Yaeren Hernandez Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Alan Yanahan Department of Entomology
Erin Jennings Pharmacology and Toxicology
Daniel Horschler School of Anthropology

3:00 PM to 4:15 PM – Preliminary Heat 11

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Ang Li Educational Psychology
Abraham Ocejo Garcia Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Hadiqa Maqsood Department of Biosystems Engineering
Hamdhani Hamdhani School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Victoria Sisk School of Sociology

4:30 PM to 5:45 PM – Preliminary Heat 12

NAME DEPT./PROGRAM
Cherie Nelson School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Victoria Luizzi Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Caleb Dewey Department of Philosophy
Alice Sweedo Department of Biomedical Engineering
Jake Meyers School of Geography and Development, Masters Development Practice

Return to top

Last updated 27 Mar 2019